Academy Awards – 2/24/2019

Nominations Announced on 1/22/2019!

Awards Presented on 2/24/2019

 

BEST PICTURE
1. A Star is Born
2. Black Panther
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. Bohemian Rhapsody
5. Green Book – WINNER!
6. Roma
7. The Favourite
8. Vice

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Alfonso Cuaron, Roma – WINNER!
2. Adam McKay, Vice
3. Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
4. Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
5. Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

BEST ACTOR
1. Christian Bale, Vice
2. Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
3. Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
4. Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
5. Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

BEST ACTRESS
1. Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
2. Glenn Close, The Wife
3. Olivia Colman, The Favourite – WINNER!
4. Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
5. Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Mahershala Ali, Green Book – WINNER!
2. Sam Rockwell, Vice
3. Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
4. Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
5. Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Amy Adams, Vice
2. Marina de Tavira, Roma
3. Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER!
4. Emma Stone, The Favourite
5. Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST EDITING
1. Barry Alexander Brown, BlacKkKlansman
2. John Ottman, Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
3. Patrick J. Don Vito, Green Book
4. Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
5. Hank Corwin, Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Green Book – WINNER!
2. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
3. Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
4. Adam McKay, Vice
5. Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth, A Star is Born
3. Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
4. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
5. Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, BlacKkKlansman – WINNER!

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1. Never Look Away {Germany}
2. Capernaum {Lebanon}
3. Cold War {Poland}
4. Roma {Mexico} – WINNER!
5. Shoplifters {Japan}

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Matthew Libatique, A Star is Born
2. Lukasz Zal, Cold War
3. Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
4. Caleb Deschanel, Never Look Away
5. Alfonso Cuaron, Roma – WINNER!

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. John Myhre, Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns
2. Hannah Beachler, Black Panther – WINNER!
3. Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite
4. Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man
5. Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma

BEST SOUND MIXING
1. A Star is Born
2. Black Panther
3. Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
4. First Man
5. Roma

BEST SOUND EDITING
1. A Quiet Place
2. Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
3. Black Panther
4. First Man
5. Roma

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther – WINNER!
2. Mary Zophres, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. Sandy Powell, The Favourite
4. Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns
5. Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. Free Solo – WINNER!
2. Minding the Gap
3. RBG
4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening
5. Of Fathers and Sons

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
1. Incredibles 2
2. Isle of Dogs
3. Mirai
4. Ralph Breaks the Internet
5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Avengers: Infinity War
2. First Man – WINNER!
3. Ready Player One
4. Solo: A Star Wars Story
5. Christopher Robin

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
1. Mary Queen of Scots
2. Border
3. Vice – WINNER!

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. Terence Blanchard, BlacKkKlansman
2. Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther – WINNER!
3. Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
4. Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
5. Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. “Shallow”, A Star is Born – WINNER!
2. “All the Stars”, Black Panther
3. “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings”, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
4. “I’ll Fight”, RBG
5. “The Place Where Lost Things Go”, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Documentary Short
1. Black Sheep
2. End Game
3. Period. End of Sentence – WINNER!
4. Lifeboat
5. A Night at the Garden

Best Animated Short
1. Bao – WINNER!
2. Animal Behaviour
3. Late Afternoon
4. One Small Step
5. Weekends

Best Live Action Short
1. Mother
2. Detainment
3. Fauve
4. Marguerite
5. Skin – WINNER!