Golden Globes – 1/7/2018

Nominations Announced on 12/11/2017!

Awards Presented on 1/7/2018

The Globes, hosted by Seth Meyers, air Sunday, January 7 on NBC

 

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
The Shape of Water

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird – WINNER!

Best Director, Motion Picture
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
Molly’s Game

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER!
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist – WINNER!
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird – WINNER!
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER!
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Song in Motion Picture
“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star”, The Star
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman – WINNER!

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexander Desplat, The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
John Williams, The Post

Best Foreign Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade – WINNER!
Loveless
The Square

Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER!
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

TV Nominations

Best TV Series, Drama
The Crown
Stranger Things
Game of Thrones
This Is Us
The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER!

Best Comedy Series
Black-Ish
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER!
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best TV Miniseries or Movie
Big Little Lies – WINNER!
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us – WINNER!
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Jason Bateman, Ozark

Best Performance by an Actress in TV Series, Drama
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER!

Best Performance by an Actor in TV Series, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None – WINNER!
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

Best Performance by an Actress in TV Series, Comedy
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, G.L.O.W.
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER!
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in TV
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies – WINNER!
David Thewlis, Fargo

Best Performance by Supporting Actress in TV
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies – WINNER!
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Miniseries or Movie
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks: The Return
Ewan McGregor, Fargo – WINNER!
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Miniseries or Movie
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies – WINNER!
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies