Academy Awards – 3/2/14

680x478

Nominations Announced on 1/16/14

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave – Winner!
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

MN Movie Man’s Prediction12 Years a Slave

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity – Winner!
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club – Winner!

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine – Winner!
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club – Winner!

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave – Winner!
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, American Hustle
Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave
Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, Gravity – Winner!
John Mac Murphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, Gravity

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle
Craig Borten & Melissa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze, Her – Winner!
Bob Nelson, Nebraska

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Spike Jonze, Her

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave – Winner!
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope, Philomena
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
The Hunt, Denmark
The Great Beauty, Italy – Winner!
The Missing Picture, Cambodia
Omar, Palestine

MN Movie Man’s PredictionThe Great Beauty, Italy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Phillippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity – Winner!
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
Roger Deakins, Prisoners

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stochausen & Alice Baker, 12 Years a Slave
Judy Becker & Heather Loeffler, American Hustle
Catherine Martin & Beverly Dunn, The Great Gatsby – Winner!
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woolard, Gravity
K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena, Her

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Catherine Martin & Beverly Dunn, The Great Gatsby

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips
Gravity – Winner!
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

MN Movie Man’s PredictionGravity

BEST SOUND EDITING
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity – Winner!
Lone Survivor
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

MN Movie Man’s Prediction –  Gravity

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby – Winner!
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave
Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks
Steven Price, Gravity – Winner!
John Williams, The Book Thief
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – Steven Price, Gravity

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Feet from Stardom – Winner!
The Act of Killing
The Square
Dirty Wars
Cutie and the Boxer

MN Movie Man’s PredictionThe Act of Killing

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Winner!
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

MN Movie Man’s PredictionCaveDigger

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest and Celestine

Frozen – Winner!
The Wind Rises

MN Movie Man’s PredictionFrozen

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot – Winner!
Possessions
Room on the Broom

MN Movie Man’s PredictionMr. Hublot

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
Helium – Winner!
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

MN Movie Man’s PredictionAvant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity – Winner!
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek: Into Darkness

MN Movie Man’s PredictionGravity

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club – Winner!
The Lone Ranger

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

MN Movie Man’s PredictionJackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alone Yet Not Alone”, Alone Yet Not Alone – Disqualified!
“Happy”, Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go”, Frozen – Winner!
“The Moon Song”, Her
“Ordinary Love”, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

MN Movie Man’s Prediction – “Let It Go”, Frozen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s