Film Independent Spirit Awards ~ 2/21/15

FILMINDEPENDENT_SpiritAwards_30th_Black

Nominations Announced on 11/25/14!

Awards Presented on 2/21/15

BEST FEATURE
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER!
Boyhood
Love is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Ava DuVernay, Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood – WINNER!
David Zellner, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler – WINNER!
Jim Jarmusch, Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, Love is Strange

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore, Still Alice – WINNER!
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
André Benjamin, Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER!
John Lithgow, Love is Strange
David Oyelowo, Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – WINNER!
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo, Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alfred Molina, Love is Strange
Edward Norton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash – WINNER!

BEST FIRST FEATURE
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Dear White People, Director/Producer: Justin Simien
NightcrawlerDirector: Dan Gilroy – WINNER!
Obvious Child, Director: Gillian Robespierre
She’s Lost Control, Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Desiree Akhavan, Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo, Little Accidents
Justin Lader, The One I Love
Anja Marquardt, She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien, Dear White People – WINNER!

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.
Blue Ruin, Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
It Felt Like Love, Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
Land Ho!, Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens – WINNER!
Man From Reno, Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
Test, Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Darius Khondji, The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER!
Sean Porter, It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young, Selma

BEST EDITING
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Tom Cross, Whiplash – WINNER!
John Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Ron Patane, A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard, The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20,000 Days on Earth, Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
CITIZENFOUR, Director/Producer: Laura Poitras – WINNER!
Stray Dog, Director: Debra Granik
The Salt of the Earth, Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
Virunga, Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Force Majeure, (Sweden), Director: Ruben Östlund
Ida, (Poland), Director: Pawel Pawlikowski – WINNER!
Leviathan, (Russia), Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Mommy, (Canada), Director: Xavier Dolan
Norte, the End of History, (Philippines), Director: Lav Diaz
Under the Skin, (United Kingdom), Director: Jonathan Glazer

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
Foxcatcher
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.
Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
H., Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia – WINNER!
The Retrieval, Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.
Approaching the Elephant, Director: Amanda Rose Wilder
Evolution of a Criminal, Director: Darius Clark Monroe
The Kill Team, Director: Dan Krauss – WINNER!
The Last Season, Director: Sara Dosa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s